Blog · Neighborhoods
Summerlin vs Henderson: An Honest 2026 Comparison
By Edmund Lara · August 9, 2026
Summerlin homes run $150,000 to $200,000 above Henderson at the median in 2026, but the honest answer is that these are two different products, not a rich version and a cheap version of the same thing. Summerlin is one developer's 36-year master plan on the west rim of the valley. Henderson is Nevada's second largest city, with master plans inside it plus mature neighborhoods with no HOA at all.
Almost every California buyer I work with starts with this exact question, usually in week one. My shortcut for LA and Orange County readers: Summerlin feels like Irvine, one company's design language stitched together with trails. Henderson feels like a real municipality that happens to contain several master plans, with its own parks department and, quietly, a slightly lower property tax rate. Neither answer is wrong. They reward different priorities.
What Is the Real Difference Between Summerlin and Henderson?
Summerlin is a 22,500 acre master planned community with about 130,000 residents across roughly 24 villages, developed by a single company now in its 36th year of building (Howard Hughes Holdings, 2026). Henderson is an incorporated city of about 353,000 people, the second largest in Nevada (US Census, 2025). That structural difference drives everything else. In Summerlin, one association sets design standards valley-wide and links 300+ parks with more than 200 miles of trails (Summerlin.com, 2026). In Henderson, you choose between newer master plans, the mature Green Valley area built out in the 1980s through 2000s, golf communities like Anthem, and older streets with no association dues whatsoever. One is a curated product. The other is a full menu.
How Much More Does Summerlin Cost?
About $150,000 to $200,000 at the median. Summerlin's overall median sits near $686,000, up 9.8% year over year, with the newest villages on the west rim reaching an $800,000 median (Rose Homes LV; Redfin, 2026). Henderson citywide runs near $515,000 (local brokerage market data, 2026).
| Area | Median price (2026) | Trend |
|---|---|---|
| Summerlin overall | ~$686,000 | +9.8% year over year |
| Summerlin newest west villages | ~$800,000 | rising |
| Henderson citywide | ~$515,000 | roughly flat |
| Green Valley Ranch | ~$575,000 | -7.3% year over year |
Sources: Rose Homes LV, Redfin, 2026. Worth knowing: a Henderson master plan was the number three selling community in the entire country in 2025, while Summerlin ranked tenth (RCLCO, 2026). The demand story is far more even than the price gap suggests. For a deeper look at what your California budget converts to here, start with my Los Angeles vs Las Vegas cost comparison.
Which Has the Shorter Commute to the Strip and the Airport?
Henderson wins the airport, and it is not close: 10 to 15 minutes to Harry Reid International from most Henderson neighborhoods versus 20 to 30 minutes from Summerlin (local commute surveys, 2026). The Strip is roughly 20 to 30 minutes from both, via the 215 beltway from either side. Crossing the whole valley from Summerlin to Henderson runs about 26 minutes off peak. If you will be flying to LAX or SFO twice a month for work, that airport gap is worth real money in time. If your life points west toward Red Rock Canyon instead of southeast toward Lake Mead, Summerlin returns the favor. Locals literally describe the choice as the Red Rock side versus the Lake Mead side.
What Do HOAs, SIDs, and LIDs Actually Cost in Each?
The advertised HOA fee is not the whole number, and the difference hides on your county tax bill. Summerlin's master association runs $69 to $76 per month depending on the region, which includes the $37 share that funds the parks, pools, and events (Las Vegas Review-Journal, 2026), and village sub-associations stack another $50 to $400 on top. A SID or LID is a public infrastructure bond assessment billed with your property taxes, not your HOA statement, typically $50 to $200 or more per month for 10 to 20 years, and the lien stays with the house (Clark County, 2026). This is Nevada's version of Mello-Roos. The spread is real: one newer Henderson master plan carries no SID at all on most homes, another adds $40 to $60 per month in LIDs, and newer Summerlin villages carry active SIDs while older resale Summerlin often has them paid off (county assessment data, 2026). One more quiet Henderson win: its property tax district rate is slightly lower, about $2.96 per $100 of assessed value versus roughly $3.28 in the Las Vegas side districts (Clark County Treasurer, FY 2025-26), and Nevada caps the annual bill growth on a primary residence at 3% (NRS 361.4723).
This post is for general educational purposes only. All legal, financial, and tax decisions should be verified with licensed professionals in Nevada.
Is Summerlin Actually Cooler in Summer?
Yes, by about 5 to 7 degrees on summer afternoons, because Summerlin sits up to 1,500 feet higher on the valley's west rim (Las Vegas Review-Journal). Locals debate this constantly and the elevation data settles it. The trade is wind: the west side catches more of it coming off the mountains, which residents there will tell you about unprompted. Henderson answers with one of the most decorated parks systems in America: 77 parks, 8 recreation centers, and 300+ miles of its own trails, a two-time National Gold Medal parks agency and a 2026 finalist again (City of Henderson; Fox5, 2026). On amenities, nobody loses this comparison.
How Do You Actually Choose?
Start from your week, not from the map. Fly often, pick the southeast. Hike Red Rock on Saturdays, pick the west. Want new construction with maximum design control, Summerlin's newest villages and Henderson's newer master plans both deliver it, and my new construction guide covers what building here really costs. Want a yard with no HOA at all, that mostly means Henderson's older neighborhoods or other mature parts of the valley. Both sides assign public schools by address through the Clark County School District; look up your specific address on CCSD's site, and know that the west side also holds private options like Bishop Gorman, Faith Lutheran, and The Meadows, while Henderson's zoned highs include Green Valley, Coronado, Liberty, and Foothill (CCSD, 2026). My detailed pages on Summerlin and Henderson go street-level on both.
You now have the numbers the listing sites do not put side by side: the real median gap, the tax bill line items, the commute math, and the temperature difference. What I cannot put in a blog post is which specific villages fit your budget and your week, because that changes with every release and every rate move. That conversation is what my free Insider's Guide to Living in Las Vegas is built to start.
Two great hands, dealt differently. Play the one that matches your week, and either way, The House Always Wins.
Frequently Asked Questions
- Is Summerlin or Henderson better?
- Neither wins outright; they are different products. Summerlin is a single 22,500 acre master plan with about 130,000 residents, unified design standards, and 200+ miles of connected trails (Howard Hughes Holdings, 2026). Henderson is Nevada's second largest city, about 353,000 people (US Census, 2025), containing several master plans plus mature no-HOA neighborhoods. Pick by commute, budget, and which side of the valley your life points toward.
- Is Henderson cheaper than Summerlin?
- Yes, by roughly $150,000 to $200,000 at the median. Summerlin's overall median is about $686,000 and its newest west villages reach an $800,000 median, while Henderson citywide runs near $515,000 (Rose Homes LV; Redfin; local brokerage data, 2026).
- How far are Summerlin and Henderson from the Strip and the airport?
- Both are about 20 to 30 minutes from the Strip via the 215 beltway. The airport is the real difference: 10 to 15 minutes from most of Henderson versus 20 to 30 minutes from Summerlin (local commute surveys, 2026). Frequent flyers tend to weight that gap heavily.
- What are SID and LID fees in Las Vegas?
- A SID or LID is a public infrastructure bond assessment attached to homes in many newer master plans, billed on the county property tax bill rather than the HOA statement. Typical costs run $50 to $200 or more per month for 10 to 20 years, and the balance stays with the property (Clark County, 2026). Some communities carry none; always ask for the payoff balance before you write an offer.
- Is Summerlin cooler than Henderson in summer?
- Yes, by about 5 to 7 degrees on summer afternoons. Summerlin sits up to 1,500 feet higher on the west rim of the valley (Las Vegas Review-Journal). The trade-off is more wind coming off the mountains, which west-side residents mention often.
- Why is Summerlin so expensive?
- Scarcity and control. One developer has managed the design standards, trail network, and release pace for 36 years, and only about 4,000 to 5,000 acres remain before buildout (Howard Hughes Holdings, 2026). Demand for the newest villages keeps the median rising, up 9.8% year over year in 2026 (Rose Homes LV), while most of the valley stayed flat.
Edmund Lara | S.0202435
Las Vegas Luxury REALTOR® · Relocation and New Home Construction · The Agency Las Vegas